| FICHES TECHNIQUES | COSMETIQUE DIETETIQUE |
|
UTILISATIONS
ET CONCENTRATIONS
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(Page
non traduite en français)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
SHEABUTTER is used as a fatten agent in cosmetic products, as well as topical ointments, creams and lotions. Because of its high content of unsaponifiables, it is mostly appreciated for facial, hand and body care products, giving a very pleasant smooth feeling to the skin. Also recommended for lipstick, make-up, sunscreen formulations and preparations for sensitive skins, due to his anti-inflammatory qualities. Shea Butter may also be used in hydrophobic (oil based) products, or in the oil phase of formulations for cosmetics, toiletries including soap industries and O.T.C pharmaceutical preparations. Among many applications and types of products, SHEABUTTERS may be included in :
WHAT CONCENTRATION TO USE ?Depending upon the formulation and budget, one will most likely want to choose a level which will take into consideration the cost-effect and the efficiency in the formulated product. Two options : You are searching a better marketing labelisation with Shea Butter effect use below 5% You want the product to perform better due to Shea Butter in the formulation, use 10% and more. |
| TECO FINANCE EXPORT - 24 rue Violet - 75015 PARIS - FRANCE |
| Tél : 01.45.78.92.91 - Fax : 01.45.77.00.69 - email : info@sheabutter.com |
| Last updated : January, 2001 |